Sunday, June 10, 2012

Septeo Nacional - En Vivo - Live La Habana, Cuba

"Septeto National"
Photo courtesy Barry Cox
Pictured above in an early 1980's photo:
 Florencio "Carusito" Hernandez: coro y maraca
Lázaro Herrera
: trumpet
Carlos Embale : vocal
Rafael Ortiz: guitar
Recorded live/en vivo in La Habana.
Purportedly recoded in 1979.
His voice is superb on these six live recordings.

1. Esas  no son cubanas  - Todo - Échale Salsita

2. Tu mi afinidad - Bururú Barará

3. Maria Antoinetta


5 comments:

cajualva said...

MUCHAS GRACIAS SEÑOR MARK, HERMOSO Y DELICIOSO ¡¡¡¡

city said...

nice posting.. thanks for sharing.

Gabor said...

CORRECTIONS/QUESTION
A friend sent me a link to your posting and, after listening to the recording, I couldn't help but notice what appear to be obvious errors.

The live recording of the six tracks in question took place at Liceo de La Habana—not just at another “Casa de la Trova”—in 1979 and not at any other time. Neither 1981 as it appears on the heading nor 1980 as suggested below could’ve been the correct date since Embale is clearly heard saying that Joseito Núñez had just passed away “éste mes” (this month) and we all know Joseito died at age 70 in Havana in 1979.

I have a question though... Are you totally certain or do you have an idea when the posted picture was taken? The reason for my asking is simple. If you look closely at the picture the bongó player does not bear any resemblance to Rogelio “Yeyo” Iglesias yet Embale, in Bururú Barará where he names everyone in the group at that particular recital, refers to the bongó player as “Yeyo”.

By the way, the personnel in this particular session were Rafael Ortiz (Guitar), Hilario Ariza (Tres), Lázaro Herrera “El Pecoso” (Trumpet), Charles Burke (Upright Bass), Carlos Embale (Lead Vocals), Bienvenido León (Secondary Vocals) & Florencio "Carusito" Hernández (Back-up Vocals and maracas) and Yeyo (Bongó).

Gabor

Fidels Eyeglasses said...

Thanks for the info Gabor.
The photo is from the early 1980's.
The recordings in the post are not from that exact photo.
Yes, that's Carusito playing maracas in the photo as well as singing high falsetto in the recordings.
'Yeyo'/'Yeyito' is a common "nickname" in Cuba, though the bongocero may have that nickname, it's absolutely not Rogelio 'Yeyo' Iglesias, he never played with this band.

Gabor said...

ANOTHER CORRECTION

After browsing through your site, I find what you have done on behalf of Cuban music and its makers laudable and I commend you for it.

I’m inclined to believe you are all about putting forth correct information and hope that being corrected would not alter your pulse. Equally, I’m all about the same and 100% a stickler for chronology. Why do I say this? Well, I found another one of your posts dated “Friday, February 13, 2009,” “Video-Cuba: ‘Septeto Nacional’ 1962” and subtitled “The second generation of 'Septeto Nacional',” “Television performance 1962 Cuba.”

I’m sorry to say that the date is wrong once again and here is why: the program’s announcer while introducing ‘Son de la loma’ and ‘Trompeta querida’ says, “…recientemente fallecido, su popular ‘Son de la loma’ e inmediatamente después, de Lázaro Herrera, su son titulado “Trompeta querida’”. (…recently deceased, his popular ‘Son de la loma’ and immediately afterwards, by Lazaro Herrera, his son entitled ‘Trompeta querida’.)

Although the name is chopped off on the clip’s narrative, the announcer is obviously referring to Miguel Matamoros, the composer of ‘Son de la loma,” who as we all know passed away approximately a month short of his 77th birthday in his birthplace, Santiago de Cuba, on April 15, 1971. The choice of the word “recientemente” (recently) by the announcer indicates very close time proximity to the event in question. Therefore, I would categorically say that this particular performance took place not in 1962 as you stated but rather nearly 10 years later and definitely no sooner than 1971.

a>